Phone : +1 514 656 8178

Quebec Experience Program

PEQ – Québec experience program

Is an accelerated program for selecting skilled workers, which allows individuals to obtain a Certificat de sélection du Québec with a view to gaining permanent residence.

This program is intended for Québec graduates or future graduates and temporary foreign workers who hold a skilled job and who meet certain conditions, such as demonstrating advanced intermediate knowledge of spoken French.

The Programme de l’expérience québécoise does not involve a selection grid or interview, and does not take into account the spouse’s or de facto spouse’s characteristics.

If you hold a post-graduation work permit, you can submit your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec as a graduate or skilled temporary foreign worker based on the selection conditions that are the most advantageous for you.

Conditions and procedure

Conditions to satisfy as Québec graduate or future graduate

You must satisfy all of the conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise at the time of submission of your application for a Certificat de de sélection du Québec:

have the intention of settling in Québec to hold a job,
have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of studying and have respected the conditions of your stay,
have lived in Québec for at least half of the duration of your study program.

hold an eligible Québec diploma or expect to complete your study program within six months of the date of submission of your application.

demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French;
undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec, for a minimum period of 3 months.

be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport and, if you are submitting your application from Québec, be legally residing in Québec at the time of submission of your application.

If you hold a post-diploma work permit, you can also submit your application under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise as a skilled temporary foreign worker if the selection conditions are more advantageous for you.

You are not eligible for the Programme de l’expérience québécoise if:

you hold a bursary with a clause stipulating a return to your country, unless you have already fulfilled this condition;
you have started a new study program in Québec.
more than 36 months have elapsed between the time you completed your study program in Québec and the date on which you submitted your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec.

Conditions and procedure

Conditions to satisfy as a temporary worker

You must satisfy all of the conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise at the time of submission of your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec:

have the intention of settling in Québec to hold a job;
have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of working and have respected the conditions of your stay;

be legally in Québec as a skilled temporary foreign worker or under a youth exchange program (for example, through a Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship permit);
have occupied a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level for at least 12 of the 24 months preceding the submission of your application;

occupy a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level (levels O, A or B under the National Occupational Classification) at the time of submission of your application;

demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French;
undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec, for a minimum period of 3 months;
be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport.

If you hold an eligible Québec diploma, you can also submit your application under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise – Québec Graduate, if the selection conditions are more advantageous for you.

Note:
You are not eligible under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (PEQ) as the principal applicant if you obtained an open work permit because you are accompanying a foreign student or temporary foreign worker in Québec.

From Québec Immigration web site.

آبی پر رنگ

Any questions on the Québec experience program contact us, a member of our staff will gladly answer to any questions or concerns