Phone : +1 514 656 8178

Skilled Worker & professionals

Changes to the Federal Express Entry Visa

As of November 19, 2016, candidates who been accepted into the pool for the Express entry Visa, will have 90 days to submit all required documents and forms from the date they have been invited to apply.

This means that you have created a profile on line for the Federal Express Entry Visa, have received a letter of congratulations stating you have been accepted in the pool and from the date of the congratulatory letter, a candidate can be invited by IRCC within the year of the congratulatory letter.

Once a candidate receives an invitation to apply they will have 90 days to submit all required documentation instead of the previous deadline of 60 days.

If you received an invitation to apply before November 19, 2016 the 90 days to submit all relevant documents does not apply to you, you will still have 60 days to submit all relevant documentation.

Misrepresentation: What does this mean in regards to the Federal Express Entry Visa?

When creating your profile on the Federal Express Entry, you need to provide precise and correct information in regards to your education, work experience, language results, etc.

If you get an invitation to apply, all documents relevant to your profile needs to be submitted and you have 90 days as of November 19, 2016 to submit. If the information provided by the potential candidate turns out to be false, this is known as misrepresentation and, depending on the nature of the severity of the false claim carries penalties. The purpose of the misrepresentation provisions is to ensure that applicants provide complete, honest, and truthful information in every manner when applying for entry into Canada, and to ensure the integrity of Canadian Immigration programs.

A potential candidate who has been found to have provided false information going into the Express Entry pool can be banned from re-entering the pool for five years. Therefore it is hugely important to provide accurate and correct information.

An applicant maybe found inadmissible to Canada due to misrepresentation for directly or indirectly misrepresenting or withholding material facts relating to a relevant matter that induces or could induce an error in the processing of his or her application.

The applicant is responsible for ensuring that the application is truthful and that the supporting documents are genuine, and he or she may be found to have misrepresented themselves whether or not that misrepresentation was intentional.

آبی پر رنگ

Federal Express Entry Visa

November 2016 The express Entry Visa is for candidates who are interested in settling in provinces other than Quebec.

If you create an Express Entry Profile and Citizenship and Immigration finds you eligible, you will be put into the Express Entry pool of candidates. You will be in the pool for one year from the day you get in.

You will get a personal reference code to use to create a Job Match account in Job Bank. You will have 30 days from the day you submitted your Express entry profile to open an account in the Job Bank.

If you do not have a job offer or a nomination from a province or territory you must create a Job Match account to be eligible for the pool.

You will receive a point score based on the information you provide in your profile. Candidates are ranked using the Comprehensive Ranking System, which is based on factors that have been shown to help immigrants prosper in Canada.

You may be invited to apply if you are among the top ranked in the pool based on your skills and experience.

If you are invited to apply for permanent residence, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will send a message to your account and to your personal email address so make sure that you provide a valid email address.

All candidates applying through the Federal Express Entry must make sure that the information in your profile stays true and accurate at all times. If your situation changes for example if you start a new career, you get a new language test, get married, or have a new baby, you must update your profile.

If you do not get invited to apply for permanent residence after a year of being in the pool, your Express Entry Profile will expire. If you are still interested to immigrate to Canada as a skilled Immigrant, you will need to complete and submit a new profile.

If you meet the minimum entry criteria, you will receive a new Express Entry Profile Number.

If the candidate is invited to apply, the candidate has 60 days to fill out and submit the application for permanent residence. Some documents (for example police certificates, may take longer than 60 days to get. You should start applying for these documents right away, so that you have them ready and can apply for permanent residence within the 60 day time limit.

Most asked question from a candidate is: What can I do to improve my score and increase my chances of being invited to apply? Improve your language score, improve your education, and gain more relevant work experience, secure a valid job offer using Job Bank which I mentioned above you have 30 days to do so.

If Citizenship and Immigration invites you to apply, you will be responsible for any information in your profile and application for permanent residence.

If Citizenship and Immigration finds that you misrepresented yourself (example; gave false information or left out important details), Citizenship and Immigration Canada will refuse your application. In that case, your application will be refused, you could be found inadmissible and you could be barred for five years from applying to immigrate to Canada for any reason.

The above information can be found on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

آبی پر رنگFederal Skilled Worker Program

Express Entry: Minimum requirements

As of January 2015 Skilled work experience. Your work experience must be:

• at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
• paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
• in the same job,
• within the last 10 years, and
• at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Full Time: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

Part time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours) OR

30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.
If you cannot show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you are not eligible under this program.

Language ability: You must:
• meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and
• take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Education: You must have:
• a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, OR
• a completed foreign credential, and
• an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.

Six selection factors: If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we will assess your application based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.

The selection factors are: • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
• your education,
• your work experience,
• your age,
• whether you have a valid job offer, and
• your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).
To see how many points you might get, read about the selection factors.

Proof of funds: You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:
• are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
• have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

Principal applicant: If you are married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant.

A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Look at each selection factor and see which one of you is most likely to meet the eligibility requirements and earn the most points. That person should apply as the principal applicant.

Other requirements: 1. You must be admissible to Canada.
2. You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Footnotes: These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. This means you earn points for how well you do in each of the six factors.

The total points will show if you qualify for the Express Entry pool. The current pass mark is 67 points. From IRCC web site

آبی پر رنگ

For any questions and concerns about any issues or matters on immigration, including foreign workers, International Students and temporary resident visa (tourist visas), renewal of permanent resident card, citizenship, Federal, Quebec & Provincial Immigration Programs, Quebec Experience Program and more.  Do not hesitate to contact our office, we are here to answer your questions.