Phone : +1 514 656 8178

super visa for the parent and grandparent

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,

  • be allowed to enter Canada and

  • meet certain other conditions.

Note: You cannot include dependents in this application.

Immigration officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. An officer will look at these things when you apply:

  • your ties to your home country,

  • the purpose of your visit,

  • your family and finances,

  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and

  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

You must also:

  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold,

  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,

  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and

  • have an immigration medical exam.

How does the parent and grandparent super visa differ from a visitor visa?

Currently, most visitors to Canada may visit for up to six months when they first enter Canada. Visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee.

With the parent and grandparent super visa, eligible parents and grandparents can visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status.

The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The key difference is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

There are also specific requirements that you must meet to be able to get a super visa. See the CIC website for who can apply for a grandparent super visa or who is eligible for a parent and grandparent super visa?

Is the parent and grandparent super visa a multi-entry visa?

Yes, the super visa is a multi-entry visa. It allows multiple entries for up to 10 years.

What’s the difference between the parent and grandparent super visa and the 10-year multiple entry visa?

The key difference is that the super visa allows multiple entry periods lasting up to 2 years. Those travelling on a 10-year multiple-entry visa can only stay for up to six months per entry.

A single-entry super visa is also available. This remains at the discretion of a visa officer.

I need to calculate family size when applying for the parent and grandparent super visa. Whom should I include?

When you apply for a parent and grandparent super visa, include the following people when calculating family size:

  • the child or grandchild inviting you;

  • the spouse of the child or grandchild inviting you;

  • the dependants of the child or grandchild inviting you;

  • any dependants travelling with you;

  • any other person whom the child or grandchild inviting you is currently sponsoring or co-signing for; and

Here are some examples.

The child or grandchild in Canada that is inviting you is not married and has no children. He or she has invited one parent to visit Canada for a two-year stay. The family size is two.

The family in Canada inviting you is a family of four (the inviting child or grandchild, the spouse and two dependent children). They plan to host two visiting parents. The family size is six.

The family in Canada inviting you is a family of three (child or grandchild who is inviting you, the spouse and one dependent child). The child or grandchild inviting you previously co-signed the sponsorship of the spouse’s parents (two persons).

That sponsorship is still in effect. Now, they are inviting you and your spouse for a long-term visit on a parent and grandparent super visa. The family size is seven.

The family in Canada inviting you is a family of three (the inviting child or grandchild, the spouse and one dependent child). They plan to host you and your dependent child. The family size is five.

Can I cancel my sponsorship application and apply for a super visa instead?

Yes, you can withdraw your sponsorship application at any time. You can still apply for a super visa. From IRCC web site

آبی پر رنگ

For any questions and concerns about any issues or matters on immigration, including foreign workers, International Students and temporary resident visa (tourist visas), renewal of permanent resident card, citizenship, Federal, Quebec & Provincial Immigration Programs, Quebec Experience Program and more.  Do not hesitate to contact our office, we are here to answer your questions.