Phone : +1 514 656 8178

Nova Scotia

Move to Nova Scotia

Once you are ready to move to beautiful Nova Scotia you will want to apply to a Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) stream.

Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Receiving a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate speeds up the overall immigration process.

Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Review the different NSNP streams to determine if you qualify:

  • Entrepreneur
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur
  • Skilled Worker
  • Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The application process depends on the stream you qualify for. The guide for each stream outlines the process in detail.

The processing time for eligible applications can be three (3) months or more.

Within six (6) months of receiving your nominee certificate, apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for your permanent resident visa. You, your spouse and your dependents must meet all requirements for medical, security and criminal admissibility. In some cases you may be asked to go for an interview. CIC has the final authority to issue a permanent resident visa.

Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

To apply you must:

be 21 years of age or older;

want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;

have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;

be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia;

have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;

have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

complete an online Expression of Interest;

receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least a year. If they intend to settle in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

To apply you must:

want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;

have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum);

have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;

have a valid post-graduation work permit;

have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

complete an online Expression of Interest;

receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. An employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

To apply you must:

have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;

have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.);

be 21 to 55 years old;

have a high school diploma;

have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;

prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;

show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is not accepting new applications at this time.

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labour market.

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to consider only certain types of occupations for nomination, depending on current labour market needs.

To apply you must:

have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;

have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;

score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;

show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia;

have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry system.

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

To apply you must:

have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia;

be 21 to 55 years old;

have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

prove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions;

have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry.

From Nova Scotia immigration web site

آبی پر رنگ

For any questions and concerns about any issues or matters on immigration, including foreign workers, International Students and temporary resident visa (tourist visas), renewal of permanent resident card, citizenship, Federal, Quebec & Provincial Immigration Programs, Quebec Experience Program and more.  Do not hesitate to contact our office, we are here to answer your questions.