Phone : +1 514 656 8178

Newfoundland and Labrador

Immigrating to Newfoundland and Labrador

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) can provide an alternate and quicker entry into Canada. It allows Newfoundland and Labrador to nominate applicants who qualify under provincially established criteria for Permanent Resident Status. The NLPNP offers:

A quicker immigration process for qualified skilled workers, international graduates and their families who wish to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador.

  • Express Entry Skilled Worker

  • Skilled Worker

  • International Graduate

EXPRESS ENTRY SKILLED WORKER

The Express Entry Skilled Worker Category is a path to immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador whereby skilled individuals who have been accepted into Immigration, Refugee, and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry pool; who have a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador; and, who have the intent to reside permanently in this province can be nominated. Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has committed to processing 80 per cent of all Express Entry candidates within six months of receiving the application.

Who is eligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category?

Please note that in order to be eligible for the Express Entry Stream, the following criteria must be met:

Applicants must be accepted into Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry pool.

Applicants must have a high-skilled job or job offer from a NL employer based on the National Occupational Code (NOC) External Link Icon classification system. The skill level (high or low) can be determined by searching for the job title on this page External Link Icon.

Individuals who do not currently meet each of the above criteria are not eligible for the Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker category. However, they may be eligible to apply under the NLPNP Skilled Worker category or the NLPNP International Graduate category.

Applicants may apply to the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category if they reside outside of Canada and have been offered a job by a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. The employer must demonstrate that they have made a genuine effort to recruit qualified Canadians or permanent residents before the job offer is extended to an international worker.

In addition, the applicant must:

Be accepted into Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry External Link Icon pool and have a valid Express Entry key code;

Score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid.

Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets Provincial Government employment standards and prevailing wage rates, and does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or interfere with a labor dispute;

Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Work Permit or be entitled to apply for one; Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.

Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Work Permit or be entitled to apply for one;

Have a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) External Link Icon report from an agency approved by CIC to verify that their foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards. The ECA submitted with the application must match the education level declared in the Express Entry profile and the points claimed in the point’s grid.

Be able to demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador and can demonstrate with proof that they have sufficient settlement funds or financial resources to successfully establish themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador; and,

Be able to provide language test results External Link Icon from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in the Express Entry profile.

If work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Newfoundland and Labrador and requires mandatory certification or licensing in the province, proof of eligibility for provincial licensure or certification to be able to work in that profession must be submitted with the PNP application.

Express Entry Skilled Worker category applications are ineligible if:

The applicant has not been accepted into the Express Entry pool

The applicant did not achieve a minimum of 67 points out of 100 points on the Point Assessment Grid PDF Icon (94 KB);

The applicant is a refugee claimant in Canada claiming refugee status from the Government of Canada or the applicant is a failed refugee claimant;

The applicant fails to submit documentation as requested by PNP staff;

The applicant fails to establish that their intent to live and work in Newfoundland and Labrador is genuine;

The applicant fails to demonstrate the ability to become economically established;

The applicant or any dependent family member over the age of 18 (whether or not they are accompanying them) has a criminal record;

There are unresolved custody or child support disputes. Applicants must have these issues resolved before starting the immigration process; and,

The applicant or the applicant’s representative has intentionally misrepresented information in the application. Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.

SKILLED WORKER

The NLPNP Skilled Worker category exists to nominate individuals who have specialized skills that are deemed as having a critical impact on the operations of an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Who is eligible for the Skilled Worker category?

Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;

Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Work Permit or is entitled to apply for one; Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.

Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;

Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;

Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;

Can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;

Your employer (or future employer) can demonstrate a need for your skill set; and

Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. Your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:

An Affidavit of English Language Ability from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered you a full-time job; or

Education and/or training documents

Occupations classified in NOC Code C or D will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements

Who is not eligible for the Skilled Worker category?

You are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant living in Newfoundland and Labrador;

You do not have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer (unless your employer can demonstrate a need for your skill set).

You or any dependent family member over the age of 18 (whether or not they are accompanying them) have a criminal record;

You have unresolved custody or child support disputes. You must have these issues resolved before starting the immigration process

You have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application; or

If the employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business

Note: If you lose or quit your job during the nomination process, you may lose your eligibility and your nomination and/or Permanent Residency application may be cancelled. If you are experiencing issues with your employment, contact your PNP Officer immediately.

Note: Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE

What is the International Graduate Category?

The NLPNP International Graduate Category is for international students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada.

Who is eligible for the International Graduate category?

Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application);

Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.

Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer;

Have legal status to work in Canada; that is to say, have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.

Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job;

Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;

Have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;

Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for advancement;

Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;

Can demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;

Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. Your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:

An Affidavit of English Language Ability from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered you a full-time job; or

Education and/or training documents

If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.

Note: If you are nominated in an occupation classified in NOC C or D you will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements

You are not eligible for the International Graduate category if you:

Are a student who has not yet completed his/her studies?

Are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant living in Newfoundland and Labrador?

Are a student who has studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects the individual to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated?

Or any of your dependent family members (whether or not they are accompanying you) have a serious medical condition;

Or any of your dependent family members over the age of 18 (whether or not they are accompanying you) have a criminal record;

You have unresolved custody or child support disputes. You must have these issues resolved before starting the immigration process; or

Have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application

If the employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business

Note: If you lose or quit your job during the nomination process, you may lose your eligibility and your nomination and/or Permanent Residency application may be cancelled. If you are experiencing issues with your employment, contact your PNP Officer immediately.

Note: Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.

From Newfoundland and Labrador immigration web site

آبی پر رنگ

For any questions and concerns about any issues or matters on immigration, including foreign workers, International Students and temporary resident visa (tourist visas), renewal of permanent resident card, citizenship, Federal, Quebec & Provincial Immigration Programs, Quebec Experience Program and more.  Do not hesitate to contact our office, we are here to answer your questions.