Phone : +1 514 656 8178

British Columbia

 BC PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM

Economic growth in B.C. depends on having enough qualified workers and entrepreneurs to meet labour market demands. By immigrating to B.C., you can play an important role in ensuring the continued prosperity of our province.

BC PNP – SKILLS IMMIGRATION

If you are a skilled worker, with post-secondary education or training and a minimum of two years of directly related employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade, or other skilled occupation, you may be eligible for this category.

The following are mandatory requirements of BC PNP’s Skilled Worker category. You must:

  • have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a B.C. employer in a skilled occupation as outlined in the National Occupational Classification Matrix

  • be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you

  • have a minimum of two (2) years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you

  • demonstrate that you are able to support yourself (and your dependents)

  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

  • for NOC B occupations, meet minimum language requirements

  • have been offered a wage that is competitive with B.C. wage rates for the occupation

As this is a joint application submitted with your B.C. employer, your employer must also meet eligibility criteria.

Express EntrySkilled worker

You may be eligible for Express Entry BC if:

  • you are a skilled worker, with post-secondary education or training

  • you have a minimum of two years of directly related employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade, or other skilled occupation

  • you wish to receive priority processing of your permanent residence application through Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry system

The following requirements are mandatory in BC PNP’s EEBC Skilled Worker category.

You must: have obtained an IRCC Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code that indicates you meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to IRCC’s Express Entry system:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program

  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program

  3. Canadian Experience Class

  • have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a B.C. employer in a skilled occupation as outlined in the National Occupational Classification Matrix (NOC skill level 0, A or B)

  • be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you including all regulatory, registration, and licensing requirements to perform the duties of the occupation in B.C.

  • have a minimum of two (2) years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you

  • demonstrate that you are able to support yourself (and your dependents)

  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

  • meet minimum language requirements

  • have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the occupation.

Express Entry — HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL

Health care professionals are in demand across British Columbia. If you are a physician, nurse, psychiatric nurse or allied health professional, you may be eligible to apply under the EEBC – Health Care Professional category.

Health Match BC

If you are looking for opportunities to work as a health care professional in B.C., we encourage you to contact Health Match BC. This free provincial service recruits health professionals on behalf of B.C.’s health authorities. In addition to helping you find a job in your field, Health Match BC staff can answer your questions about the BC PNP and assist you with your BC PNP application.

The following requirements are mandatory in the BC PNP’s EEBC – Health Care Professional category. You must:

  • have obtained an IRCC Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code that indicates you meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to IRCC’s Express Entry system:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Have the support or an indeterminate, full-time job offer from a public health authority as a:

  • physician

  • specialist

  • registered nurse

  • registered psychiatric nurse

  • nurse practitioner

  • an allied health professional such as a:

  • diagnostic medical sonographer

  • clinical pharmacist

  • medical laboratory technologist

  • medical radiation technologist

  • occupational therapist

  • physiotherapist

For midwives, have a letter of confirmation from an established practice group in B.C.

In addition, you must also meet the BC PNP’s Health Care Professional category requirements. You must:

  • be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you, including all regulatory, registration, and licensing requirements to perform the duties of the occupation in B.C.

  • have a minimum of two (2) years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you

  • a written offer of employment from your employer

  • demonstrate that you are able to support yourself (and your dependents)

  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

  • meet minimum language requirements

  • have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the occupation.

Express Entry — INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE

If you have graduated from an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution, with an eligible degree, diploma or certificate within the past two years, and wish to have priority processing of your BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) and permanent residence application through Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry system, you may be eligible for this category.

The following requirements are mandatory in the BC PNP’s EEBC – International Graduate category. You must:

  • have obtained an IRCC Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code that indicates you meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to IRCC’s Express Entry system:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class
  • have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a B.C. employer in a skilled occupation as outlined in the National Occupational Classification Matrix

  • be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you

  • demonstrate that you are able to support yourself (and your dependents)

  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

  • have completed a degree, diploma or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada

  • meet minimum language requirements

  • have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the occupation

As this is a joint application submitted with your employer, your employer must also meet eligibility criteria.

Express Entry — INTERNATIONAL POST-GRADUATE

Individuals with graduate degrees in the sciences are highly sought after by employers in the technology, health care and other sectors.

You may be eligible for this job offer-exempt category if you have graduated from an eligible B.C. post-secondary institution with an eligible masters or doctorate (PhD) degree within the past two years. Masters degrees and doctorates are eligible if your program of study was in the natural, applied, or health sciences:

  • agriculture

  • biological and biomedical sciences

  • computer and information sciences and support services

  • engineering

  • engineering technology

  • health professions and related clinical sciences

  • mathematics and statistics

  • natural resources conservation and research

  • physical sciences

Further details regarding the classification of these programs of study can be found on Statistics Canada’s Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) website.

The following requirements are mandatory in the BC PNP’s EEBC – International Post-Graduate category. You must:

  • have obtained an IRCC Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code that indicates you meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to IRCC’s Express Entry system:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class
  • have or be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada

  • your program of study and post-secondary institution must meet eligibility criteria

In the absence of a job offer, you must demonstrate your intent to reside in and economically establish in B.C. From British Columbia web site
آبی پر رنگ

For any questions and concerns about any issues or matters on immigration, including foreign workers, International Students and temporary resident visa (tourist visas), renewal of permanent resident card, citizenship, Federal, Quebec & Provincial Immigration Programs, Quebec Experience Program and more.  Do not hesitate to contact our office, we are here to answer your questions.