Phone : +1 514 656 8178

New legislative changes to the Citizenship Act / تغییرات نوین قانون شهروندی

New legislative changes to the Citizenship Act / تغییرات نوین قانون شهروندی

Government of Canada implements new legislative changes to the Citizenship Act

As part of the Government of Canada’s commitment to provide greater flexibility in meeting requirements for those who wish to obtain Canadian citizenship, the Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, announced today a significant milestone in implementing changes to the Citizenship Act through the adoption of Bill C-6.

Further to changes introduced upon Royal Assent which repealed certain provisions of the former government’s Bill C-24, important changes to physical presence and the age required to meet language and knowledge requirements for permanent residents who are applying for citizenship will come into effect on October 11, 2017. The new requirements will give more flexibility to both younger and older eligible immigrants to obtain citizenship. They will also help individuals who have already begun building lives in Canada achieve citizenship faster.

Citizenship applicants who meet the new requirements must wait until October 11, 2017, before applying for citizenship. This is the date when the changes come into effect, and when the new citizenship application forms and guides will be available.

Changes to the Citizenship Act as a Result of Bill C-6:

  • Applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of five years before applying for citizenship.

  • Applicants must file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for three out of five years, matching the new physical presence requirement.

  • Applicants had to be physically present in Canada for 183 days in four out of the six years preceding their application. This provision is repealed. Applicants no longer have to meet this requirement.

  • Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person, before becoming a permanent resident, as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days, within five years preceding the date of application.

  • Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.

“One of the strongest pillars for successful integration into Canadian life is achieving Canadian citizenship and becoming part of the Canadian family. The Government encourages all immigrants to take the path towards citizenship and take advantage of everything that being a Canadian has to offer.”

– The Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship

More changes to the Citizenship Act are expected to take effect later this year and in early 2018.

For more information on any aspects of immigration, please do not hesitate to contact our office.

Keep safe, stay healthy, and make sure laughter is in your everyday life.

Maria Cottone

Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

Registered with Quebec Immigration

www.mariacottone.com

info@immigrationcmc.com

بیست و سوم مهر ماه ۱۳۹۶

دولت کانادا تغییرات قانونی نوینی را به قانون شهروندی اعمال می کند

احمد حسین، وزیر مهاجرت، پناهندگان و شهروندی، امروز اعلام کرد که تصویب لایحه سی-۶ نقشی مهم در اجرای تغییرات قانون شهروندی دارد که به عنوان بخشی از تعهد دولت کاناداست برای فراهم آوردن انعطاف پذیری بیشتر در برآورده ساختن شرایط لازم برای کسانی که مایل به کسب شهروندی کانادا هستند.ا

علاوه بر تغییراتی که با موافقت سلطنتی به تصویب رسیده است، مقررات خاصی از لایحه سی-۶ سابق دولت را نیز لغو کرده است، تغییرات مهمی در حضور فیزیکی و همچنین سن مورد نیاز برای برآورده شدن نیازهای زبان و دانش برای ساکنین دائمی که برای شهروندی درخواست می کنند، از ۱۱ ماه اکتبر ۲۰۱۷ اعمال خواهد شد.ا

الزامات جدید انعطاف پذیری بیشتری برای مهاجران واجد شرایط جوان و مسن تر برای کسب شهروندی خواهند داشت. آنها همچنین به افرادی که قبلا زندگی خود را در کانادا آغاز کرده اند، کمک می کنند تا شهروندی را سریع تر بگیرند.ا

متقاضیان شهروندی که نیازهای جدید را برآورده می کنند، قبل از درخواست شهروندی باید تا ۱۱ اکتبر ۲۰۱۷ منتظر بمانند. این تاریخ زمانی است که تغییرات به اجرا در می آیند و زمانی که درخواست جدید شهروندی فرم ها و راهنمایی ها در دسترس خواهند بود.ا

نتیجه تغییرات قانون شهروندی در لایحه سی-۶

قبل از درخواست برای شهروندی، متقاضیان باید در طول سه سال از پنج سال را در کانادا حضور داشته باشند.ا

متقاضیان باید پرونده مالیات بر درآمد کانادایی را طبق قانون مالیات بر درآمد و برای سه سال از پنج سال حضور فیزیکی را مطابق شرایط جدید ارائه دهند.ا

قبلاً متقاضیان باید در مدت چهار سال از شش سال قبل از درخواست خود، هر سال ۱۸۳ روز در کانادا حضور داشته باشند. این ماده لغو شده است و متقاضیان دیگر نیازی به این شرط را ندارند.ا

متقاضیان می توانند هر روزی را که بطور موقت فیزیکی در کانادا بودند  را تا قبل از تبدیل شدن به یک اقامت دائم، به عنوان نیم روز برای شرایط حضور فیزیکی شهروندی حساب کنند، که حداکثر تا ۳۶۵ روز در نظر گرفته شود آنهم پنج سال قبل از تاریخ درخواست.ا

متقاضیان بین ۱۸ تا ۵۴ سال باید از مدرک زبان را ارائه دهند و از دانش برای شهروندی برخوردار باشند.ا

یکی از قوی ترین ارکان ها برای ادغام موفقیت آمیز زندگی در کانادا، دستیابی به شهروندی کانادا و تبدیل شدن به بخشی از خانواده کانادایی است. دولت همه مهاجران را تشویق می کند تا به سمت شهروندی دست یابند و از هر چیزی که کانادا می تواند ارائه دهد، بهره مند شوند.ا

احمد حسین وزیر مهاجرت، پناهندگی و شهروندی گفت که انتظار می رود تغییرات بیشتری در قانون شهروندی در اواخر امسال و در اوایل سال ۲۰۱۸ صورت گیرد.ا

برای اطلاعات بیشتر در مورد هر جنبه ای از مهاجرت، لطفا با دفتر ما تماس بگیرید.ا

همیشه سالم بمانید، مواظب خودتان باشید و مطمئن شوید که خنده در زندگی روزمره شماست.ا

با ترجمه کامی منفرد
مدیر امور ایرانیان