Phone : +1 514 656 8178

Removal of Conditional permanent residence – حذف مشروط اقامت دائم کفالت همسر

Removal of Conditional permanent residence – حذف مشروط اقامت دائم کفالت همسر

Maria’s article published in Paivand’s bi-weekly Persian newspaper in Montreal

In 2012, the Government of Canada implemented a condition applicable to certain permanent residents that required a sponsored spouse or partner to cohabit with their sponsor for two years following their arrival in Canada to maintain their permanent resident status. If the couple did not cohabit for the required two years, only the sponsored spouse or partner was at risk of losing their permanent resident status, regardless of the reason the cohabitation ceased. This created an imbalance between the sponsor and their spouse or partner, which made the sponsored spouse or partner more vulnerable.

A sponsored spouse or partner can be vulnerable for many reasons, including age, gender, official language proficiency, isolation, and financial dependence on their sponsor. The two-year cohabitation requirement can compound these vulnerabilities, and spouses and partners who are victims of abuse or neglect are most at risk in these situations. While the conditional permanent residence provisions contain an exception to the cohabitation requirement in cases of abuse or neglect, there is a risk that sponsored spouses and partners could remain in abusive relationships. This could be due to a lack of knowledge about the exception, the perceived challenge of applying for and receiving an exception, or the fear of losing their immigration status.

On April 28th, 2017, the Government of Canada has removed the condition that applied to some sponsored spouses or partners of Canadian Citizens and permanent residents to live with their sponsor in order to keep their permanent resident status.

Under the old regulation, you had to live with your sponsor for two years if at the time you applied, your relationship was less than two years and you had no children in common.

The condition was introduced as a means to deter people from seeking immigration to Canada through non-genuine relationships.  By removing that condition, the government recognizes that, while cases of marriage fraud exist, the majority of relationships are genuine and most spousal sponsorship applications are made in good faith.

Eliminating conditional permanent residence upholds the Government’s commitment to family reunification and supports gender equality and combating gender violence.  As a result of the requirement for the sponsored spouse or partner to live with their sponsor, an imbalance between the sponsor and the sponsored spouse or partner could have been created, potentially making the sponsored spouse or partner more vulnerable.

Effective April 28th,2017 conditional permanent residence no longer applies to anyone.

If you received your Confirmation of Permanent Residence on or after April 18th, 2017 and it indicates that you “must cohabit in a conjugal relationship with your sponsor or partner for continuous period of 2 years after the day on which you became a PR”, the requirement no longer applies to you.

If you were under investigation for not complying with requirement to live with your spouse or partner, you are no longer under investigation.

In Order to uphold the integrity of the immigration system, the government will continue to investigate allegations of marriage fraud.

In Canada abuse is not tolerated.  If you are a sponsored spouse or partner and are experiencing abuse or neglect by your sponsor or their family, you do not have to remain in that abusive situation.

All calls are confidential if you feel you are being neglected or in any kind of abuse, whether it be verbal or physical or both, you may call the Border Watch Toll-Free Line at 1-888-502-9060.

For more information on the removal of the Conditional Permanent Residency or any aspects of Immigration including International students, please do not hesitate to contact our office.

Keep safe, stay healthy, and make sure laughter is in your everyday life.

Maria Cottone

Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

Registered with Quebec Immigration

www.mariacottone.com

mariacottone@hotmail.com

سبز پر رنگ

ترجمه مقاله خانم ماریا در دو هفته نامه پیوند مونترال 

حذف مشروط اقامت دائم کفالت همسر

در سال ۲۰۱۲ دولت کانادا شرایط مناسب برای اجرای قطعی اقامت دائم که ضرورت خاصی است را برای کفالت همسر یا شریک زندگی اعلام کرد که برای حفظ اقامت دائم باید پس از ورود خود دو سال با حامی مالی خود زندگی کنند.ا

اگر زن و شوهر برای دو سالی که تعیین شده با هم زندگی نکنند، صرف نظر از دلیل توقف زندگی مشترک، تنها همسر یا شریک زندگی که کفالت شده در معرض خطر از دست دادن اقامت دائم خود میبود.ا

این عدم تعادل بین ضامن و همسر یا شریک زندگی، باعث میشد که همسر یا شریک زندگی حمایت شده بیشتر آسیب پذیر باشد. همسر یا شریک زندگی حمایت شده بدلایل بسیاری نظیر سن، جنس، مهارت در زبان رسمی، انزوا و وابستگی مالی میتواند آسیب پذیر باشد.ا

این نیاز دو سال زندگی مشترک میتواند آسیب پذیر باشد، و همسران و شرکای زندگی که قربانی سوء و یا غفلت هستند بیشتر در معرض خطر در این شرایط هستند. در حالی که مقررات مشروط اقامت دائم حاوی یک استثناء برای زندگی مشترک در موارد سوء و یا بی توجهی است، ولی خطر آن است که همسران و شرکای زندگی حمایت شده در روابط خشونت باقی بمانند. و این ممکن است به دلیل عدم اگاهی در مورد استثنائات باشد، درک به چالش کشیدن تقاضا برای دریافت این استثناء و یا ترس از دست دادن وضعیت مهاجرتی خود باشد.ا

در ۲۸ آوریل ۲۰۱۷ دولت کانادا شروطی را که برای برخی از همسران یا شرکای زندگی شهروندان کانادائی و دارندگان اقامت دائم که حامی مادی آنها بود و قصد حفظ اقامت دائم خود دارند را حذف کرده است. تحت مقررات قدیمی، شما باید دو سال با حامی خود زندگی کنید و در زمان ارائه تقاضا کمتر از دوسال با یکدیگر زندگی نموده و اگر با هم فرزند نداشته باشید.ا

شرط عنوان شده وسیله ای برای جلوگیری از افرادی است که مهاجرت به کانادا را از طریق روابط غیر واقعی وارد میشوند. تا زمانی که موارد تقلب در ازدواج وجود دارد، با حذف این شرایط، دولت آنرا به رسمیت میشناسد، هر چند که اکثر روابط واقعی میباشند و اکثر تقاضا های کفالت همسر با ایمان خوب میباشد.ا

در حذف مشروط کفالت همسر برای اقامت دائم، به دولت تعهد الحاق خانواده و پشتیبانی از برابری جنسیتی و مبارزه با خشونت جنسیتی را میدهد. در نتیجه در شرایط لازم برای همسر یا شریک زندگی که با هم خود زندگی میکنند، عدم تعادل بین ضامن و همسر یا شریک زندگی حمایت شده ایجاد میشود که میتواند همسر یا شریک زندگی کفالت شده را بیشتر آسیب پذیر کند.ا

از ۲۸ آوریل ۲۰۱۷ شرایط مشروط اقامت دائم دیگر به هیچکس اعمال نمیشود. اگر شما تاًئیدیه اقامت دائم خود را در تاریخ ۲۸ آوریل ۲۰۱۷ و یا قبل از آن دریافت کردید و آن نشان میدهد که شما باید در رابطه زناشوئی با ضامن یا شریک زندگی خود برای دوره مداوم دو ساله پس از دریافت اقامت دائم ادامه دهید، بعد از این این شرایط بر شما اعمال نمیشود.ا

اگر شما برای زندگی با همسر یا شریک زندگی خود تحت بررسی هستید، بعد از این شما به هیچ وجه تحت بررسی نخواهید بود. دولت بررسی بر روی ادعاهای ازدواج های تقلبی را به منظور حمایت از یکپارچگی در مهاجرت کانادا را کماکان ادامه خواهد داد.ا

در کانادا اینگونه سوء استفاده ها غیر قابل تحمل میباشند. اگر شما همسر و یا شریک زندگی متکلف میباشید و در حال حاضر مورد سوء استفاده و یا توهین از طرف او و یا خانواده اش قرار میگیرید، دیگر لازم نیست تا شما در وضعیت سوء استفاده باقی بمانید.ا

اگر شما احساس میکنید که در موقعیت هر نوع سوء استفاده و یا توهینی که بطور کلامی یا فیزیکی و یا هر دو قرار گرفته اید، شما میتوانید بطور محرمانه با سازمان دیده بان مرزی و با شماره تلفن رایگان ۹۰۶۰ -۵۰۲ -۸۸۸ -۱ تماس بگیرید.ا

جهت آگاهی بیشتر از حذف شرط اقامت دائم و یا هرگونه سئوال مهاجرتی از جمله دانشجویان بین المللی لطفاً از تماس با دفتر ما دریغ نفرمائید.ا